Helping Haiti’s Privacy Policy and Website Terms of Use


HELPING HAITI Respects Your Privacy

Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting the personal information you provide us. We collect personal information to support program and service delivery, to establish, maintain and manage our relationship with our donors, volunteers and members, and for fundraising, public education and advocacy purposes. This policy reflects both Helping Haiti’s Privacy Policy (how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal information) and our Website Terms of Use.

SECTION 1 – PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

When you sign-up for an account on HelpingHaiti.ca, make a donation, sign-up for our newsletter, request information on our organization or complete the online Contact Us form, you provide Helping Haiti with some of your personal information.

Helping Haiti collects information only for specified purposes. We limit the collection of personal information to that which is reasonably necessary to provide any service or as required by law or by the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA). Personal information gathered by Helping Haiti is held in the strictest confidence and is protected by industry standard best practices

Helping Haiti collects and uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • We collect your name and email address fill out our Contact Us form. We will use that information to communicate directly with you by email.
  • We collect your name and email address when you sign-up for our newsletter (or when you indicated that you would like to join our newsletter email list from the Contact Us form). We will use that information to contact you with copies of our newsletter, with Helping Haiti updates, and promotions we think will be of interest to you.
  • When you make a donation to Helping Haiti we collect personal information (name, address, email, phone number) to be able to issue tax receipts, confirm renewal of giving and maintain a donation history, keep donors informed about giving opportunities and the work of Helping Haiti, acknowledge and recognize donations, and comply with federal and provincial regulatory guidelines and reporting requirements.
  • We collect personal information such as your name, phone number and email address when you create an account on www.HelpingHaiti.ca and we use that information to create and manage those accounts. We may also use that information to contact you with copies of our newsletter, with Helping Haiti updates, and promotions we think will be of interest to you.
  • Usage information (see Section 2 – Usage Information) may be collected automatically and is used to provide the site certain functionalities and may provide us with information on how visitors interact with our site, so that we can create a better user experience.
  • Information (personal and usage) may be used to generate statistics and aggregate reports for internal and external use.

SECTION 2 – USAGE INFORMATION

Helping Haiti, as well as any third-party vendors and/or service providers, may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect information about how the Service is accessed and used – “Usage Information“. Usage Information may include, in part, browser type, operating system, device type, an estimate of your geographic location associated with your IP address, the page served, the time, referring URLs and other information normally transmitted in HTTPS requests. This statistical data provides us with information about the use of our website, such as how many visitors visit a specific page, how long they stay on that page, the type of content on that page, which hyperlinks, if any, they “click” on and how they generally engage with that page. This information helps us keep our website fresh and interesting to our visitors. Usage Information is generally non-identifying, but to the extent Usage Information may be associated with you as a specific and identifiable person (for example, because you have registered for our website) and thereby provided us with personal information such as name, e-mail address, telephone number or home address) We treat such information as “Personal Information” (i.e., information that could be used to contact you or to identify you personally) and will only use it for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

We also automatically collect the internet protocol (“IP“) address or other unique identifier (“Device Identifier“) for each computer, mobile device, technology or other device (collectively, “Device“) you use to access our website. A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your Device when you access a web site or its servers, and our computers identify each Device by its Device Identifier.

Our website uses several different technologies to collect Usage Information, including Device Identifiers. These may include, without limitation, cookies (see Section 9 – Cookies) or information you provide to us.

SECTION 3 – CONSENT

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, make a donation, sign-up for our newsletter, request information on our organization or complete the online Contact Us form, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that reason.

By visiting and using this website, you agree to this Privacy Policy and the terms of use linked to in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy, do not use this website or provide personal information to Helping Haiti.

We will not, as a condition of the supply of our services, require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information beyond that required to fulfil the explicitly specified and legitimate purposes for which the information is being provided. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

SECTION 4 – WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

You may withdraw your consent to use your personal information at any time, subject to any legal or contractual restrictions. You can withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at contact@helpinghaiti.ca or mailing us at:

Helping Haiti
812 Brock Street Kingston Ontario CA K7L 1W7

We will inform you of the implications of withdrawing consent.

If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us or participate in more personalized information and services, you may unsubscribe by following the directions provided with the communication.

SECTION 5 – DISCLOSURE

We do not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as permitted or required by law. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. We will never share your personal information with other charitable organizations.

This does not apply to information shared with website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may release your information when we are required to by law, or to protect ours or others’ rights, or safety.

We retain personal information only as long as is necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes for which it was collected or as required by law, and your consent to such purposes(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.

SECTION 6 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which these providers will handle your personal information. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Social Media

If you voluntarily submit or post any information, photographs or other content to any Helping Haiti public forums, Twitter pages, Facebook pages or other social networking pages/sites, certain elements of your personal information may be automatically included in the posting, including your user name and email address, and this information may be collected and used by others. Helping Haiti has no control over and is not liable for the collection, use or disclosure of any posted user content by users of such forums and social media networking pages. Any personal information posted, used or disclosed via such sites is not subject to this policy.

SECTION 7 – LINKS

When you click on links on our site, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements. You should be aware that operators of linked websites may also collect your personal information (including information generated through the use of cookies) when you link to their websites.

SECTION 8 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. Your connection to www.HelpingHaiti.ca is encrypted and authenticated using a strong protocol (TLS 1.2), a strong key exchange (ECDHE_RSA with P-256), and a strong cipher (AES_256_GCM).

Online Donations

Online donations are processed by Canada Helps and they make every commercially reasonable efforts to protect personal information from loss, theft, unauthorized access, copying, use, modification, disclosure and destruction by establishing and maintaining appropriate security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. With respect to the handling of credit card information, Canada Helps adheres to Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) and uses the facilities of a PCI DSS compliant payment processor to securely store your payment card details. Canada Helps uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to help ensure the safety and security of online donations. SSL technology enables encryption (scrambling) of sensitive information, including passwords and credit card numbers, during your online transactions. Canada Helps has thorough security standards to protect our systems and your personal information against unauthorized access and use. This includes the security protections required by PCI compliance as well as specific procedures to keep your donation information secure, private and in Canada. More information on Canada Helps Privacy Policy.

SECTION 9 – COOKIES

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This section of our Privacy Policy describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

From time to time we offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

Helping Haiti uses Google Analytics, which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Please refer to the Google Privacy Notice for more information about tracking cookies for Google Analytics.

The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, LinkedIn, may set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

Helping Haiti uses Google AdWords Conversion Tracker which uses cookies to help us determine how many people who clicked on our Google Ads end up contacting us through the website, making a donation, or sign up to our newsletter. This tracking cookie is set on your browser only when you click on a Google Ad and these cookies help us increase the website’s effectiveness for our visitors.

Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you. From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most. As we rely on donations for operation it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a donation and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track.

Our website is supported by third-party apps and widgets to help us provide increased functionality and service. Some of these apps and widgets make use of cookies. Information on how Helping Haiti uses them and links to their privacy policies are included below:

  • Twitter Inc.: Provides us with a widget to display Twitter tweets as a feed on our website. Privacy Policy.
  • WordPress: Is the content management system on which our website is built. Privacy Policy

From time to time we may embed photos, video, or other content from websites. As a result, when you visit a page containing these items you may be presented with cookies from these websites. We do not control these cookies and you should check the relevant third party’s website for more information on their cookies usage or privacy policies.

SECTION 10 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 11 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We regularly review our privacy practices and reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. The Privacy Policy posted at any time or from time to time via this website shall be deemed to be the Privacy Policy then in effect.

If our site is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

SECTION 12 – CANADA’S ANTI SPAM LEGISLATION (CASL)

Where CASL applies to Helping Haiti’s communications with users, donors or volunteers, we are committed to complying with CASL and in particular the provisions setting out the requirements for sending commercial electronic messages.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at at contact@helpinghaiti.ca or follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

SECTION 13 – QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you (subject to legal restrictions), register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at contact@helpinghaiti.ca or by mail at

Helping Haiti
Privacy Compliance Officer
812 Brock St Kingston, Ontario K7L 1W7 Canada

Helping Haiti is dedicated to meeting all of its obligations under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), as appropriate.

Last Updated on 2017-01-25